Miniature Painting Open

Bristol: 2024

May 18th - 19th 2024
0 Days
0 Hours
0 Minutes
0 Seconds

Online: 2023 Winners

This is the Winners Gallery for the MPO Online 2023. Our judges were incredibly impressed by the standard of hobby on display, and we hope you enjoy looking through it all. As with the main gallery if you click on a person’s name then it will take you directly to their social media account (if they provided it) so it can be a great resource for finding some new artists to follow. Thank you to every who entered and supported this competition. We’ll be back next year, bigger and better!


Best Of

The ‘Best Of’ awards for the MPO Online epitomise, in our opinion, a particular style or technique. Drawn from across the two levels of judging, the pieces did not necessarily win Gold, but were nonetheless a perfect representation of some of the wonderful elements that make up miniature art.

Creative

Image 1

Memories II

Roman Lappat

Base

Image 2

The Triumph of Saint Katherine

Rodrigo Lucas Frias

Grimdark

Image 3

Meduson

Kornel Jewula

Painting

Image 4

Eldar Banshee

Thibaut Rahm


Master Single Figure

Gold

Silver

mpo23_o_605
Wight King on Skeletal Steed
Lucas
mpo23_o_949
Cut Down to Size
Dan Gunn
mpo23_o_1735
Darkoath chieftain
Sten Frödin
mpo23_o_373
Black Templar Marshal
Onionknight
mpo23_o_834
Royal Beetle Guard
Thor Intararangson
mpo23_o_1510
Azrakh The Annihilator
Nikolas Rubens Mortensen

Bronze

mpo23_o_1429
Terminator Captain Necropolis hawk
Drew Palies
mpo23_o_600
High Marshal Helbrecht
Will Brightley
mpo23_o_1714
The White Raven
Tom Ambrose
mpo23_o_421
Black Templar Marshal
Andrew Steel
mpo23_o_544
Ori and the blind forest
Javier Hidalgo Muñoz
mpo23_o_645
Lyrior Uthralle, Warden of Ymetrica
Luca Riva

Master Unit

Gold

mpo23_o_201
Death Korps of Krieg
Erkka Marttio
mpo23_o_434
The Triumph of Saint Katherine
Rodrigo Lucas Frías

Silver

mpo23_o_253
Solar Auxila command
Adam Skinner
mpo23_o_1640
If it bleeds..... kroot hunting pack
Lukas Wiggering
mpo23_o_1918
Nomad Tunguska Securitate
Steven Garcia
mpo23_o_1653
Pirates
Josua Lai
Sculptor
Cobramode

Bronze

mpo23_o_195
Heroes in a Half Shell
Kris Chung
mpo23_o_608
Revilers A-Team
Matt Mak
mpo23_o_629
Hierotek Hackers
Adrian Chia
mpo23_o_1106
Zombicide Invader squad
Roman Grundkiewicz
mpo23_o_1569
Kurt Hellman's Dogs of War
Yeray
mpo23_o_772
The Leechmothers Brutes
Aksel Olsson
mpo23_o_1516
Eldar Rangers
Joe
mpo23_o_730
Combined Army
Tomasz Kos
mpo23_o_233
Leagues of Votaan Heavy Troopers
David Roberts

Master Vehicle Or Warmachine

Gold

mpo23_o_1901
Ultramarine Leviathan Dreadnought: Spirit of Macragge
Steven Garcia

Silver

mpo23_o_106
Genestealer Cult Centaur (Achilles)
Rubén Torregrosa

Bronze

mpo23_o_872
Aeldari Heavy Weapon Platform
Hendarion
mpo23_o_836
Macharius Tank Tundra
Aaron Lanigan
mpo23_o_127
Warhound Titan
Liam Hearne
mpo23_o_1904
Eldar phantom titan
Giuseppe Chiafele

Master Monster

Gold

mpo23_o_1009
Sluggy, the Snail King
Ladislav Majer

Silver

mpo23_o_512
BRONKO the egg guardian
Jero CARMONA
mpo23_o_1671
March of the Ent
Josua Lai
Sculptor
Lucas Pina

Bronze

mpo23_o_924
Troggoth and his favourite rock
Lucas
mpo23_o_1348
Nephila, the Spider Demon
Brandon Ryan
mpo23_o_59
Fomoroid Crusher
James Southernwood

Master Large Scale And Bust

Gold

mpo23_o_1438
Eldar Banshee
Thibaut Rahm
Sculptor
Alejandro Muñoz
mpo23_o_1900
Majestic
Steven Garcia
Sculptor
Ivan Mata Mielgo

Silver

mpo23_o_281
Diana, Spirit of the Forest
Ladislav Majer
mpo23_o_773
Emperor Dixin, Star of Celestial Joy
Jakey Zhang
Sculptor
Victor Aguilar
mpo23_o_1598
What's seen is simply seen.
Anton Pryakhin
mpo23_o_1194
S’RIEL THE GATHERER
Minir Kuan
mpo23_o_193
A Cross to Bear
Erkka Marttio

Bronze

mpo23_o_604
Krazgar
Lucas
mpo23_o_310
Thiupili Emerald Prince
Maciej Kumorek
mpo23_o_252
Krazgar, Goblin Chief
Tom Wren
mpo23_o_826
Dwarf Giant Slayer (scratch built)
Zak Turgoose
mpo23_o_707
Long John Silver
Eloi Ribas Diaz
mpo23_o_1652
Gwaunar
Josua Lai
Sculptor
Joaquin Palacios
mpo23_o_1342
Connor the Imperial Guardsman
Anthony Wang
mpo23_o_542
Davy Jones
Javier Hidalgo Muñoz
Sculptor
Sara González Guerra
mpo23_o_1238
Cyberpunk Gangster
Roberto Gerolimon

Master Sculpture

Gold

Silver

mpo23_o_1555
The Lord of 500 Worlds
wilfrid armstrong
mpo23_o_860
Forest Encounter
Patrik Hurtig
mpo23_o_309
Aurlock Shaman
David Lefebvre
mpo23_o_1867
Repanse d'Lyoness
Simone Thomson

Bronze

Master Critter

Gold

mpo23_o_1028
Robin
Josua Lai
Sculptor
Valentin Zak

Silver

Bronze

Master Diorama

Gold

Silver

mpo23_o_165
The Greasy Spoon
Chris Suhre
mpo23_o_1248
The Court of the Abyss
Tim Marsh
mpo23_o_1196
TOKEUCHI MORINO
Minir Kuan

Bronze

mpo23_o_203
Prophecy of the Wolf
Erkka Marttio
mpo23_o_855
Tau Remora Drones
Fletcher Giles
mpo23_o_1672
Fight over fish
Josua Lai
Sculptor
Games Workshop

Standard Single Figure

Gold

mpo23_o_1583
Scout Sergeant Mkoll
Edvard Ahlsén
mpo23_o_442
Old Skool Warboss
Lukas Orr
mpo23_o_1074
Recovering Ghal Maraz in Chamon
Raphael Boyon
mpo23_o_397
Ragnar Blackmane
Gregor Pilarski

Silver

mpo23_o_1065
Ironjawz Big Boss
James Wilson
mpo23_o_1628
Peace and Tranquility
Adrian Hoover
mpo23_o_448
Chameleon Skink
Miriam Kleijn
mpo23_o_999
Radukar, The Beast
Fernando Fuentes
mpo23_o_267
Warhammer Space Marine 2 Lieutenant Titus
Nathan Cartwright
Sculptor
Nathan Cartwright
mpo23_o_1183
Commander Dante
Florian Anke
mpo23_o_1094
Light of Eltharion
Javi Lozano Aguaded
mpo23_o_236
Servitor-Ogryn Ph1L
Sion Scannell
mpo23_o_1622
Champion of Nurgle
Tim Royce
mpo23_o_1637
Typhus Corrosion
Vincent Liu

Bronze

mpo23_o_1042
Ultramarines Terminator Sergeant
Baptiste Richebe
mpo23_o_616
Haunter at the Steeple
Barry Adam Hill
mpo23_o_1897
Desert Dino Druid
Chris White
mpo23_o_111
Lumch break
Ramaka
mpo23_o_973
Blood angels terminator captain
Nathan Lee
mpo23_o_1389
Coalesced Slann starmaster
David Deschenaux
mpo23_o_967
Executioners Chapter Squad Leader - Badab War
Keith Hixson
mpo23_o_1859
Izamu the Armor
Varvara Gilun
mpo23_o_1794
Meduson
Kornel Jewula
Sculptor
Kornel Jewula
mpo23_o_847
Sir deMontbard
Luca Di Mauro
mpo23_o_748
The Count of Sylvania Summoning his Armies
Timo Oster

Standard Unit

Gold

mpo23_o_1706
Permission to express anger
Edvard Ahlsén
mpo23_o_1123
"Get 'Em boyz !"
Kallfa
mpo23_o_316
Gorslav and Friends
Sion Scannell

Silver

mpo23_o_615
The Crimson Court
Barry Adam Hill
mpo23_o_569
Spikk, Kimdar Maceshaker, Bruk and "Tuerto" RottingHood
Matteo Orsi
mpo23_o_1670
Celestine - The Living Saint
Matthias Lay
mpo23_o_684
Cursed City Skeletons
Joni Tuomisto
mpo23_o_1300
Crimson Court
Lennart Muller
mpo23_o_1463
Tunguska Hit Squad
Egor Dolzhenko
mpo23_o_271
Terminator Squad
Gerard
mpo23_o_474
The Crimson Court
Josh Leak
mpo23_o_1181
Mushroom Madness Marathon
Simon Sikora
mpo23_o_1033
Cursed City Heroes
Jack Boughton

Bronze

mpo23_o_1643
Dark Angles Sternguard Veterans
Damian Ridgwell
mpo23_o_716
Barbarians of the Darkwald Forest
Gustav Svensson
mpo23_o_17
Cities of Sigmar
Oliver Pratt
mpo23_o_1243
Night Lords on the prowl
Stein Arild Killi
mpo23_o_550
Primaris Aggressors
Jonathan Respondek
mpo23_o_885
Nurgle Dark Commune
Manos Argyros
mpo23_o_1041
Sons of Velmorn
Olly Ainger
mpo23_o_935
Blessed Weapons Questor Soulsworn
Daniel Sasala
mpo23_o_1932
Direchasm dreamteam
Mattias Forsberg
mpo23_o_1417
Ork Runtherd and Grots
Igor Kovalsky
mpo23_o_1902
Talons of the Warmaster
Jason Newman
mpo23_o_91
Chilly Day With the Boys
Jess coughtry
mpo23_o_283
Rockgut Troggoths
Jose
mpo23_o_1825
Tau Stealth Team
Marc Brewer
mpo23_o_1160
The August’s (group of busts painted in august for fun/practice)
Richard
mpo23_o_495
Through the Ruins
Tritlol
mpo23_o_1218
Red Ronin techmaster Yokai and retinues
Marco Paroli
mpo23_o_966
Night Lords Legion Tactical Support Squad
Keith Hixson
mpo23_o_1844
Cult of the rusty spire gangers
Mark Copeland
mpo23_o_1579
Tau Pathfinders
Jakub Kulesza
mpo23_o_769
The Sons of Velmorn
Samuel Lewer

Standard Vehicle Or Warmachine

Gold

mpo23_o_400
Crassus Armoured Assault Transport
Gregor Pilarski
mpo23_o_1710
Mandalorian ATST
Paul Bradley
mpo23_o_1479
Wulfen Dreadnought
Peder Godal

Silver

mpo23_o_685
Sons of Horus Contemptor Dreadnought
Joni Tuomisto
mpo23_o_49
Robot transport
Ross Mackenzie
mpo23_o_1161
Rogal Dorn
Richard
mpo23_o_1481
Krieg Forge World Tank
Thomas Norton
mpo23_o_1529
Carab Culln the Risen
Victor Pesch

Bronze

mpo23_o_1071
Macross Glaug Commander
Teri Policarpio
mpo23_o_12
Legio Metalica Reaver Titan
Oliver Pratt
mpo23_o_282
The Desert Runner
Oliver Wilkening
mpo23_o_60
Domitar Battle Automata
Christian Körner
mpo23_o_272
Ballistus Dreadnought
Gerard
mpo23_o_1778
Twinfold Devilfish
Ross Meredith
mpo23_o_1537
Warhound 6797
Adam Blight
mpo23_o_496
Sunz of Anarchy
Richard Foster
mpo23_o_521
Space Wolves Legion Leviathan Dreadnought
Sumeet Bains
mpo23_o_241
Infantry Support Platform
Szymon Błaszczyk

Standard Monster

Gold

mpo23_o_798
Elder Scissor Knight
Vanessa Chacon
mpo23_o_1574
The Keeper of Secrets
Jakub Kulesza

Silver

mpo23_o_729
The Cow from the Harvest Fest
Chistova Ljubov
mpo23_o_406
Bobby The Greatest Unclean One
Scotty of Studio 489
mpo23_o_1003
Breaka-boss on Mirebrute Troggoth
Fernando Fuentes
mpo23_o_1178
Crimson Crocodile Willy
Simon Sikora
mpo23_o_1127
Stone Troll
Kallfa

Bronze

Standard Large Scale And Bust

Gold

mpo23_o_47
BlackCrow Orc
Chancy
mpo23_o_556
Dwarf Mercenary
Ross Tovey
Sculptor
Lucas Pina Penichet
mpo23_o_1182
Corona Girl
Simon Sikora

Silver

mpo23_o_431
When The Abyss Stares Back
Elodie
Sculptor
Carlo Borella - Carlo's Miniatures
mpo23_o_858
Dwarf Mercenary
Joe Campbell
mpo23_o_1538
Astrid the Volva
Paweł Fert
Sculptor
Midguard Miniatures
mpo23_o_422
Prepare for Trouble
Carl-Michael Löfving

Bronze

mpo23_o_1282
Father-Son Bonding
Oliver Beetlestone
mpo23_o_720
Valley of the serpents
Magali
mpo23_o_688
HAHAHAHAHAHAHA
Jure Cukar
mpo23_o_196
Star Wars Cozy
Rafał Skiba
mpo23_o_1236
Bill the Hunter
Ian Tallmadge
mpo23_o_1657
Finding Safety
Rhiana Henry
mpo23_o_250
Midori
Ivan Knezović
Sculptor
Scientific Models
mpo23_o_1058
Ayauhteotl - Göttin des Nebels und Rauchs
Nekropainter
mpo23_o_493
Hecate based on Patrick J. Jones' Art
Giorgio Maldarizzi
mpo23_o_1590
Alai The Templars Atonement
Liu
mpo23_o_1324
Spira Mercenary Dwarf
Emily "Sammie" Khan
mpo23_o_1662
Worthy Challenger?
Erik Bailey
mpo23_o_329
Ent and Friend
Adam Kromm
mpo23_o_1755
Miami Vice
Marta

Standard Sculpture

Gold

Silver

mpo23_o_1115
Qelzob, the Hunter
Gustav Forsberg
Sculptor
Ogareg Miniatures
mpo23_o_957
Titan Princeps
Joseph Selman

Bronze

mpo23_o_368
Akarasridet Mekhaphiphob, Duangthep 8 nate
Sivarat Nettitamakorn
Sculptor
N&M
mpo23_o_536
Cru-sed-tee-ma-ha-ko-ta-ra-ruay-ruay-ruay
Kritsada Namborisut
Sculptor
DADA

Standard Critter

Gold

mpo23_o_817
Glitchling
Tobias lunt

Silver

mpo23_o_1797
Pongo's Parched
Stefan Ashwell
mpo23_o_1180
Where is he?!
Simon Sikora
mpo23_o_1383
Mole in a (Blood)bowl
Łukasz Łazarecki
mpo23_o_1059
Walter Proof
Nekropainter
mpo23_o_1847
Sweak, sweak delivery for you
Mark Copeland

Bronze

mpo23_o_1233
Peace and Quiet
Corentin Riaucourt
mpo23_o_449
Kaveu the Crab
Miriam Kleijn
mpo23_o_1743
Jaguar at Dawn
Ian Foks
mpo23_o_533
Alberto: Norwegian Black Forest Cat
Alessandro Maiero
mpo23_o_1462
Mundane critter called Sparrow
Egor Dolzhenko
mpo23_o_280
Alberto and Fish Duel
Ivan Knezović
mpo23_o_1799
Alberto in Wonderland
Katrin Maronn
Sculptor
Durgin Paint Forge
mpo23_o_321
Tiny Grumpy Owl
Rui Esteves
mpo23_o_1119
Medieval Beastiary
Rob Dennison
mpo23_o_317
K9 - The Goodest Boy
Sion Scannell

Standard Diorama

Gold

Silver

Bronze

mpo23_o_1430
moonlight bouncin II
Olf Awok
mpo23_o_1234
Thramas Crusade
Corentin Riaucourt
mpo23_o_719
The Drawer
Magali
mpo23_o_683
Clash of ideas
Jure Cukar
mpo23_o_1425
Live Fast Eat Trash
William Wright
mpo23_o_26
Bayards revenge
Nathan Lee
mpo23_o_1891
Exodus of Laketown
Thijs de Jong
mpo23_o_1667
"Must have been the wind"
Alex
mpo23_o_42
The Book of Genetisis
Darrin Dueck
mpo23_o_1210
The Last Fight of Achilleas
Christian Selent
mpo23_o_1773
A Galaxy Divided
NefariousBread
mpo23_o_1603
Warfield Slayer Marine
Thomas Leef
mpo23_o_378
Waaagghh coming from the swamp
Bonnaire alexis
mpo23_o_1093
The Bridge of Khazad-dûm
Javi Lozano Aguaded
mpo23_o_1164
Family BBQ
Richard
mpo23_o_1060
Death Valley
Nekropainter
mpo23_o_1845
Assault on Hub28
Mark Copeland
mpo23_o_1556
The Winner and Loser
Nick Larking
mpo23_o_1539
Rocket chase
Paweł Fert
Sculptor
GW + resin plane
mpo23_o_1021
Glimpse of the past
Paweł Osiński
mpo23_o_332
Blacksun Barbarian Duel
Chancy